Ministers

HOME > About the Ministry > Ministers > Cabinet Minister
cabinate

twiter
facebook

Profile of Hon’ble Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change

Prakash Javadekar Cabinet Minister

Download Profile PDF (205 KB)

Father’s Name (Late) Shri. K K Javadekar
Mother’s Name (Late) Smt. Rajani Javadekar
Date of Birth  30 January, 1951
Place of Birth Pune, Maharashtra, India
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name   Smt. Prachee Prakash Javadekar
Children  Two son
Edu Qualification B.Com. (Hon.) at University of Pune, India
Profession Social Work
Permanent Address Padmalay, Navketan Society, Kothrud,  Pune-  411038
Permanent Address 6, Kushak Road, New Delhi

 

Present Position

He represents the Bharatiya Janata Party .He is presently Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change & Information and Broadcasting.

Positions Held (Previous)

  • Union Minister for Human Resource Development – 5th july 2016 to 30th May 2019
  • Minister of State (Independent Charge) — Environment, Forest & Climate Change – 26th May 2014 to 4th July 2016
  • Minister of State — Parliamentary Affairs – 26th May 2014 to 9th Nov 2014
  • Minister of State (Independent Charge) — Information and Broadcasting – 26th May 2014 to 9th Nov 2014
  • Member of Parliament — Rajya Sabha from Maharashtra  (April 2018 onwards)
  • Member of Parliament — Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh (June 2014 –March 2018)
  • Member of Parliament — Rajya Sabha from Maharashtra (May 2008– May 2014)
  • Executive President — State Planning Board Maharashtra (1995–1999)
  • Member of Legislative Council — Maharashtra from Pune Division Graduate Constituency for 12 years (1990–2002)
  • Chairman — Task Force on IT, Government of Maharashtra (1997–1999)
  • Chairman — Working Group on “IT for Masses”, Government of India (2000)
  • Member — Press Council of India
  • Member — Public Accounts Committee
  • Member — Standing Committee on HRD
  • Member — Consultative Committee for Min. of Power
  • Member — Committee on Subordinate Legislation
  • Member — Committee on WAKF
  • Member — Standing Committee on Defence

Political Work

  • Led Student Movement under ABVP in various capacities (1969–1977)
  • Organised Satyagraha against Emergency Rule and imprisoned (1975–1977)
  • Elected Senate Member of Pune University for 12 years (1975–1987)
  • National Secretary and General Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (1984–1990)
  • Full time worker of BJP since 1981
  • State Secretary and Campaign Chief of Bharatiya Janata Party, Maharashtra (1989–1995)
  • Produced 6 videos and 10 audio films/music cassettes for party propaganda
  • Spokesman, BJP Maharashtra (1994–1996 and 2002–2003)

Social Work

  • Completed successfully GoI’s Watershed Development Project in Kolvan Valley of Mulshi Tehsil of Pune District. (1996–2000)
  • Worked in tribal area of Thane District for revival of a Development Project, launched by Bank of Maharashtra. (1978–1980)

Other Facts

  • Worked with Bank of Maharashtra for 10 years (1971–1981)
  • Worked in Rural Development Department, Sick Unit Cell, Employment Promotion Programme of the Bank of Maharashtra

Achievements

  • Sir Purshottam Das Thakur Memorial National Award, for research Paper on ” Rural Development and BanksRole in Coordinated Approach “.
  • Led delegation to Boston to Negotiate Media Lab Asia Project (2000)

Publications

  • 350 articles in various newspapers on contemporary subjects.
  • Many booklets on unemployment, infiltration, IMF loan and other political topics.

Countries Visited

  • USA, Europe, Belgium, Italy, Denmark, Israel, Finland & Iceland, Taiwan, Japan, China, South Africa, Brazil, UK,Peru, Luxembourg, Norway, kenya, Canada, Australia, Egypt etc.