geac_comm_250107

MoEFCC > geac_comm_250107





Annexure-R1/A

The Composition of the Re-constituted Genetic Engineering Approval
Committee (GEAC) as on 25.1.2007:

 

1.�������� Shri B S Parsheera, ����������������������� ����������� Chairman

Additional Secretary ����� �����������

Ministry of
Environment & Forests

CGO Complex, Lodhi
Road,

New Delhi

 

2.�������� Dr. C. D. Mayee, ����������� ����������� ����������� ������Co-Chairman (Nominee of DBT)

ASRB,
Chairman, and Co-Chair GEAC,

Anusandhan
Bhawan,

New Delhi.

 

3.�������� Shri G. Balachandhran����������������������� ����������� Vice-Chairman

Joint Secretary (CS)�� ����������������������� �����������

����������� Ministry of
Environment & Forests

CGO Complex, Lodhi
Road,

New Delhi

 

4.�������� Dr.
R. Warrier����������� ����������������������� ����������� ����������� Member
Secretary

����������� Director

Ministry of
Environment & Forests

CGO Complex, Lodhi
Road,

New Delhi
– 110003

 

 

Independent Experts

 

5.�������� Dr Akilesh
Tyagi,

Professor, and Director (ICPG)

Interdisciplinary Centre for Plant
Genomics &

Departmentof Plant Molecular Biology,

University of Delhi. South Campus

New Delhi-110021

 

6.�������� Prof. A. N.
Maitra,

Dept. of Chemistry,

Delhi University,

North Campus.

Delhi

 

7.�������� Dr M. Uday
Kumar
,

Deptt of Crop Physiology,

University of Agricultural Science,

Hebol GRVR,

Banglore-560065 .

 

 

 

 

 

8.�������� Dr. Lalitha
R Gowda
,

Scientist �E-II,

Department of Protein Chemistry and
Technology

Central Food Technology and
Research Institute,

Mysore – 570020.

 

9.�������� Dr. B. M.
Khadi,

Director,

Central Institute for Cotton
Research,

Post Bag no 2, Shankar Nagar P.O

Nagpur 440010.

 

10.������ Dr.
P Anand Kumar,

Principal Scientist,

National Research
Centre on Plant Biotechnology, (NRCPB),

Indian Agricultural
Research Institute

New Delhi-110012.

 

11.������ Dr. N. Manickm,

Environmental
Biotechnology,

Industrial
Toxicology Research Centre

Post box
no 80, MG Marg,

Lucknow 226001.

 

12.������ Dr.
V. S. Chauhan
,

Director,

International Centre for Genetic
Engineering

and Biotechnology( ICGEB),

Aruna Asaf Ali Marg

New Delhi.110067

 

13.������ Dr. G. Hegde,

Assistant Professor,

National Law School of India
University

Bangalore 560072.

 

14.������ Prof M N
Murthy
,

�����������
Professor of Economics,

Institute of Economic Growth,

University Enclave

New Delhi.110007

 

15.������ Dr. A.
Sundari

Reader in Agronomy

Faculty of Agriculture

Annamalai University

Annamalai Nagar

Tamil Nadu –608002.

 

 

 

 

 

Nominees
of Scientific Institutions.

 

16.������ Dr. Rakesh Tuli ����

Director

National Botanical Research Institute,

Post Box No 436,

Rana Pratap Marg,

Lucknow�226001

 

17.������ Dr.
Balram Ghosh,

����������� Scientist F,

Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology,

University Campus,

Mall Road,

Delhi-110007.

 

18. ����� Deputy Director General

����������� Indian
Council of Agricultural Research

����������� Krishi
Bhawan,

����������� New Delhi – 110 001.

 

19.������ Dr. K K Tripathi����������� ����������������������� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������

Advisor

����������� Department
of Biotechnology

����������� Block
No. 2, 7th floor

����������� CGO
Complex, Lodi Road

����������� New Delhi – 110 003.

 

20.������ Dr S.
K.Apte,

����������� Associate
Director (B),

����������� Biomedical Group�� and Head

����������� Molecular Biology Division,

BARC

Trombay

Mumbai -400085

 

21.������ Dr. Vasantha Muthuswamy�� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������������������

Chief (BMS)

����������� Indian
Council of Medical Research

����������� Ansari
Nagar, P.B. No. 4508

����������� New Delhi – 110 029.

 

22.������ Dr P S Chandurkar,

Plant Protection Adviser,

Directorate of Plant
Protection Quarantine and Storage,

����������� N.H. IV, Faridabad – 121 001.

 

23.������ Dr. B. K. Chaudhari �� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������������������

SEE & I/C, Treat. Lab.

����������� Central
Pollution Control Board

����������� East
Arjun Nagar, Parivesh Bhawan,

����������� Delhi – 110 032.

 

Inter
�Ministerial Representatives

 

 

24.������ Shri S. L. Bhat

����������� Joint
Secretary

����������� Department
of Agriculture & Cooperation

����������� Krishi Bhawan,

New Delhi-110 001.

 

25.������ Shri Dinesh Sharma,

Joint Secretary������� ����������������������� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������

����������� Export
Promotion (Agriculture)

����������� Deptt.
of Commerce

����������� Ministry
of Commerce & Industry

����������� Udyog Bhawan,

New Delhi – 110 001.

 

26.������ Mrs. Mukta D Tomar������������� ����������������������� �����������

����������� Joint
Secretary (ITP)

����������� Investment
& Technology Promotion (ITP) Division,

����������� Ministry
of External Affairs,

����������� South Block,

New Delhi � 110 011.

 

27.������ Ms. Rita Teaotia���� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������

����������� Joint Secretary

����������� Ministry
of Health and Family Welfare

����������� Nirman Bhawan,

New Delhi – 110 001.

 

28.������ Shri R.K Bansal,����� ����������������������� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������

Director

����������� Ministry
of Food Processing Industries

����������� Panchsheel
Bhawan, August Kranti Marg,

����������� New Delhi – 110 049.

 

29.������ Shri A.K.Sanghi���� ����������������������� ����������������������� ����������������������� �����������

Industrial Adviser

����������� Ministry
of Industry,

����������� Dept.
of Industrial Policy & Promotion,

����������� Room
No. 430, Udyog Bhawan,

����������� New Delhi – 110 011.

 

30.������ Dr.M Venkateswlu�� ����������� ����������� ����������� ����������� ����������� ����������� �����������

Drug Controller General of India

����������� Directorate
General of Health services,

����������� Nirman
Bhawan,

New Delhi – 110 011.

 

�����������

*************